Skip to content
ArtisanSWSoftware, thoughtfully selected.
Find your software

Software comparison · E-commerce Shipping and Inventory

Stocksmith vs Katana for a small-batch brand

Compare material costing, production requirements, and channel stock updates before choosing a system for a growing maker business.

Stocksmith (formerly Craftybase) Katana

The short answer

Shortlist Stocksmith when material consumption and batch cost are the immediate problem. Shortlist Katana when demand, allocation, production, and delivery need closer coordination. Choose only after the paid configuration explains both stock and cost.

  1. Stocksmith has production scheduling on Business; do not dismiss it by category alone.

  2. Check Katana manufacturing add-ons when comparing total cost.

  3. Label the scope of each costing report before comparing the result.

Stocksmith trial focus

Trace a material-price change through a finished batch and verify the required stock-push behavior.

Katana trial focus

Reconcile a shortage, partial completion, and split shipment in the quoted configuration.

Start with the problem you need to reconcile

Shortlist Stocksmith first if your immediate questions are how much material a batch consumed and what the finished units cost. Shortlist Katana if your immediate questions concern demand, material allocation, open production, and delivery.

Both deserve a workflow trial. Do not assume Stocksmith has no production scheduling: the current Business plan lists it. Do not assume Katana's base price includes all manufacturing functions: its pricing table lists add-ons.

Compare requirements rather than brand labels

RequirementStocksmith: verifyKatana: verify
Materials and finished stockRecipes, purchases, batch consumption, and cost adjustments.Recipes, material allocations, manufacturing movements, and final actual use.
Production schedulingBusiness currently lists it; demonstrate your routing and capacity constraints.Demonstrate prioritization and the quoted Manufacturing Management configuration.
Store inventoryUnlimited channel connections from Studio; manual Stock Push from Indie; scheduled Auto-Push on Business/Growth.Your exact channel integration, stock authority, and update behavior.
BudgetCompare the dated plan records below, including the stock-push features and order-line allowance the workflow needs.Compare Core, required add-ons and usage in the dated plan records below; confirm the total in a quote.
Hardest proofCan one material-price change be traced through a finished batch?Can a shortage, partial completion, and split shipment be reconciled?

A costing exercise with an answer you can check

For a 20-unit desk-stand batch, use 40 blanks at $2, 80 screws at $0.10, and 20 boxes at $0.50. Materials total $98, or $4.90 per stand. Add one hour of labor at $24 and $18 of allocated overhead: the illustrative full cost is $140, or $7 per stand.

These are invented input values, not product prices or accounting advice. Record which costs the software includes automatically and which require configuration or manual entries. A material-only report of $4.90 and a full-cost report of $7 can both be internally correct if their scope is explicit.

Repeat with one extra scrapped blank. If output stays at 20 units and every other input is unchanged, the example cost rises to $142, or $7.10 each. Then change the next purchase price and inspect the valuation method rather than assuming it is simple averaging.

Compare the decisionA batch cost that can be checked by hand
Cost scope20-unit batchPer finished stand
Materials only40 × $2 + 80 × $0.10 + 20 × $0.50 = $98$4.90
Materials + labor + allocated overhead$98 + $24 + $18 = $140$7.00
Same output with one extra scrapped blank$140 + $2 = $142$7.10

A batch cost that can be checked by hand

A repeatable manufacturing trial

This is an original planning exercise, not a report of software we have operated. Use a sandbox with fictional records. Keep the same units, prices, dates, and opening balances in each product, and record the plan tier and settings used.

Make 20 wooden desk stands. Each needs 2 wood blanks, 4 screws, and 1 box. Start with 30 blanks, 100 screws, and 20 boxes. The initial material ceiling is 15 stands. A purchase order for 20 blanks, with only 10 received, brings available material to exactly 20 stands.

Create a sales order for 12 stands and a production job for 20. Complete 8 units, ship 6, then complete the remaining 12. With no scrap or other movements, the ending stock should be 14 finished stands, 0 blanks, 20 screws, and 0 boxes. The sales order still needs 6 stands; the purchase order still needs 10 blanks. These are arithmetic expectations, not verified software outputs.

  • Check whether unreceived purchases become available or merely planned. Do not silently count incoming goods as on-hand stock.
  • Record when materials are consumed: on start, partial completion, or final completion. Explain any difference between planned and actual usage.
  • Save evidence of remaining purchase quantity, finished stock, reserved stock, and the unshipped sales balance. A visually completed job is not enough.
  • Repeat with one extra scrapped blank and a revised material cost. Reconcile the stock movement and cost adjustment separately.

Download the manufacturing trial ledger (CSV) ↓

A practical decision rule

Choose the system that explains both stock and cost at each checkpoint on the paid plan you will use. If the trial needs repeated spreadsheet repairs, identify whether the cause is bad setup, a missing feature, or a workflow mismatch before committing.

For a brand selling only finished goods, either manufacturing system may be more than the immediate job requires. Our Shopify–Etsy bundle workflow shows a narrower stock-sync evaluation. For the shipping decision, use the fulfillment calculator to compare in-house costs against a written 3PL quote.

Put the decision to work

Tools and practical buying guides

Sources and research scope

Official documentation checked September 20, 2026 by the ArtisanSW Research Desk. This is source-based research with original worked examples and proposed trial scenarios. We have not operated trial accounts or measured vendor performance. Prices and plan boundaries can change.

Found a discrepancy? info@artisansw.com · Editorial methodology

Keep the terms in view

Products in this guide

Compare AI tools

Prices are checked against official sources and show the verification date. Currency, billing commitment and usage charges matter; these are not like-for-like total costs.

US$49/mo

Studio · per account · Billed monthly

Checked Oct 2, 2026Official pricing ↗

The FAQ advertises a lower Pro entry from $20 with one sales channel; its billing qualification needs confirmation and is not promoted as a verified universal minimum. Studio is a named plan, not the cheapest advertised offer. Order lines differ from orders.

KatanaVerified price
US$299/mo

Core · per account · Public monthly starting price; confirm configured quote

Checked Oct 2, 2026Official pricing ↗

Core excludes some manufacturing/traceability/warehouse capabilities. Usage, locations and onboarding can increase the total; do not compare an add-on price as a standalone subscription.

A little more perspective.